-->

SBI Clerk 2022

Introduction

SBI Clerk Recruitment 2022: Check Notification, Important Dates, Eligibility Criteria, Exam Pattern, Vacancies etc.

SBI Clerk 2022 recruitment exam is conducted by State Bank of India (SBI) for selecting candidates for the post of Junior Associates (Customer Support & Sales). SBI Clerk is one of the most sought-after jobs in Banking industry and a dream job for millions of candidates across India.

Interested & eligible candidates who want to join SBI as a Clerk, can apply after carefully going through the advertisement/notification regarding eligibility criteria, registration processes, payment of online application fee, etc. and must ensure that they fulfil all the required eligibility criteria for this recruitment process.

SBI Clerk Recruitment 2022: Overview

Exam Conducting BodyState Bank of India (via IBPS)
Name of The PostsJunior Associates(Customer Support & Sales)
Vacancies5486
Registration Starts07.09.2022
Last Date to Apply27.09.2022
Selection Process/ StagesPrelims- Mains
Job LocationAcross India
Official Websitesbi.co.in/careers

Exam Pattern

SBI Clerk Recruitment 2022: Exam Pattern

This exam shall be conducted in two phases namely, Prelims and Mains. It is to be noted that there will not be any interview round in this recruitment process. Hence, candidates need to qualify both stages of this recruitment process i.e. SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains Exam.

SBI Clerk Exam Pattern 2022 for Prelims:
Sr. No.Section/TopicsNo. of QuestionsTotal MarksTotal Duration
1English Language303020 minutes
2Numerical Ability353520 minutes
3Reasoning353520 minutes
Total10010060 minutes

Note:Each question shall carry 1 mark with a Negative Marking of 0.25 marks (1/4th) for every incorrect answer marked by you. The total duration of SBI Clerk Exam will be of 60 Minutes (20 minutes for each section).

SBI Clerk Exam Pattern 2022 for Mains Exam
Sr. No.Section/TopicsNo. of QuestionsTotal MarksTotal Duration
1General English404035 minutes
2Quantitative Aptitude505045 minutes
3Reasoning Ability & Computer506045 minutes
4General Awareness505035 minutes
Total1902002 hours 40 minutes

Note:Every question shall carry 1 mark with a Negative Marking of 0.25 marks (1/4th) for every incorrect answer marked by you. The questions will be objective in nature & will be bilingual (English & Hindi languages), except for the test of General English. The total duration of SBI Clerk Mains Exam will be of 2 hours 40 Minutes.

Exam Date

SBI Clerk Recruitment 2022: Exam Date

The tentative SBI Clerk exam date 2022 are mentioned below:

EventsNew Dates
SBI Clerk Notification 202206.09.2022
Online Application Start07.09.2022
SBI Clerk Online Application Closes27.09.2022
SBI Clerk Admit Card 2022Will be announced soon
SBI Clerk Exam Date (Preliminary)November 2022
SBI Clerk Exam Date (Mains)December 2022/January 2023

How To Apply

SBI Clerk 2022 Apply Online

SBI Clerk Apply Online (Pre-Requisites):

Before applying online, candidates must make sure to—

Step 1: Scan: – photograph (4.5cm × 3.5cm), signature and left thumb impression.

Step 2: Signature in CAPITAL LETTERS shall NOT be accepted for upload.

Step 3: The left thumb impression should be properly scanned without smudging.

Step 4: Keep the necessary details/documents ready to make Online Payment of the requisite application fee/ intimation charges

Step 5: have a valid personal email ID, which should be kept active till the declaration of results.

To Apply Online, follow the below mentioned steps:

1: Candidates need to go to the SBI’s authorised website and click on link “SBI Clerk 2022” and then click on the option “CLICK HERE TO APPLY ONLINE” to open the On-Line Application Form.

2: Candidates will have to click on “CLICK HERE FOR NEW REGISTRATION” to register their application by entering their basic information in the online application form.

3: Candidates are required to upload their scanned Photograph, Signature, Left thumb impression, & a handwritten declaration.

4: Candidates are advised to carefully fill in the online application themselves as no change in any of the data filled in the online application will be possible/ entertained after clicking on FINAL SUBMIT Button.

APPLICATION FEE AND INTIMATION CHARGE: (Non-Refundable)
Sr.No.CategoryFee/ intimation Charges
1.SC/ ST/ PWD/ XS/DXSNil
2.General/ OBC/ EWSRs 750/-

Mode of Payment

Candidates should make the payment of requisite fees/ intimation charges through the ONLINE mode only:

1: Candidates must carefully fill in the details in the Online Application very carefully and click on the “FINAL SUBMIT” button at the end of the Online Application format. Once the application is filled in completely, a candidate should submit the data.

2: The application form is integrated with the payment gateway and the payment process can be completed by following the instructions.

3: The payment can be made by using Debit Cards (RuPay/Visa/MasterCard/Maestro), Credit Cards, Internet Banking, IMPS, Cash Cards/ Mobile Wallets by providing information as asked on the screen.

4: After Final Submit, an additional page of the application form is displayed wherein candidates may follow the instructions and fill in the requisite details.

5: If the online transaction has not been successfully completed, then candidates are advised to login again with their provisional registration number and password and pay the Application Fees/ Intimation Charges online.

6: On successful completion of the transaction, an e-receipt will be generated.

7: Candidates are required to take a printout of the e-receipt and online application form containing fee payment details. Please note that if the same cannot be generated then online transaction may not have been successful.

Syllabus

SBI Clerk Syllabus 2022

The SBI Clerk syllabus for prelims and main examination is almost same with a slight change in difficulty level. The SBI Clerk exam syllabus 2022 for Preliminary examination is tabulated below:

SBI Clerk Prelims Syllabus 2022
Reasoning AbilityQuantitative AptitudeEnglish Language
Coded InequalitiesNumber SystemsReading Comprehension
Alphanumeric SeriesRatio & Proportion, PercentageCloze Test
Seating ArrangementMixtures &AlligationsPara jumbles
Data SufficiencySimple Interest & Compound Interest & Surds & IndicesParagraph Completion
Logical ReasoningWork & TimeFill in the blanks
Ranking/Direction/Alphabet TestTime & DistanceMultiple Meaning /Error Spotting
Coding DecodingMensuration – Cylinder, Cone, SphereMiscellaneous
TabulationData Interpretation
SyllogismProfit & Loss
Blood RelationsSimplification
Input OutputSequence & Series
PuzzlePermutation, Combination &Probability
SBI Clerk Mains Syllabus 2022
Quantitative AptitudeEnglish LanguageGeneral AwarenessReasoning AbilityComputer Awareness
Number SeriesReading comprehensionCurrent Affairs: News on banking industry, awards and honors, books and authors, latest appointments, obituaries, new schemes of central and state governments, sports, etc.Direction SenseBasics of Computer: Hardware, Software, Generation of Computers
SimplificationSentence rearrangement/ Para jumblesStatic GK – country-capital, country-currency, headquarters of financial organizations (of insurance companies), constituencies of ministers, dance forms, nuclear and thermal power stations, etc.Machine Input/OutputDBMS
Data InterpretationSentence Correction/ Error FindingBanking/Financial termsSyllogismNetworking
Data SufficiencySpelling ErrorsStatic AwarenessBlood RelationInternet
Quadratic EquationFillersBanking and Financial AwarenessOrder & RankingMS Office
Time & Distance, WorkCloze TestInequalitiesInput-Output Devices
PartnershipPuzzlesImportant Abbreviations
Profit & LossCoding-Decoding
Simple and Compound InterestStatement and Assumptions
Mixture and Allegations
Averages, Percentages, Ratio & Proportion,

Cut Offs

SBI Clerk Recruitment 2022: Previous Year Cut Offs

SBI Clerk Prelims Cut Off Marks 2021
State/UTCut off 2021 (General Category)
Andaman & Nicobar66.25
Arunachal Pradesh69.25
Assam68.50
Chhattisgarh76.5
Delhi83
Gujarat64.5
Haryana79.75
Himachal Pradesh80.25
Jharkhand69.25
Karnataka64.25
Kerala69
Madhya Pradesh81.75
Maharashtra66.25
Odisha82
Punjab75.5
Rajasthan77.75
Sikkim72.50
Tamil Nadu61.75
Telangana73.75
Uttar Pradesh81.25
Uttarakhand81.75
West Bengal79.75
SBI Clerk Prelims Cut off 2020
State NameCut-off
Andhra Pradesh68
Bihar68.75
Chhattisgarh68.75
Delhi76.25
Gujarat56.75
Himachal Pradesh66
Jharkhand68.25
Karnataka58.75
Kerala69.75
Madhya Pradesh68.75
Maharashtra59.75
Odisha68.25
Chandigarh76
Punjab77.50
Haryana72.75
Rajasthan68.75
Telangana66
Tamil Nadu62
Uttar Pradesh71
Uttrakhand69.75
West Bengal67.5
SBI Clerk Mains Cut off 2020
State/UTGenOBCSCSTEWS
UttarPradesh90.257864.256082.25
WestBengal86.7569.2565.56070.75
Gujarat82.7573666074.5
Delhi98.758373.562.2587.5
Chandigarh96.7581.7577.2594.75
Punjab96.2578.7569.2588
Maharashtra8477.575.56076.5
Telangana86.7581.7569.2560.7581.5
HimachalPradesh87.2572
AndhraPradesh88.7583.75
Uttarakhand91
Rajasthan90.2582.7566.56080.75
TamilNadu92.7589.7574.7560.7572.25
Karnataka89.0575.2564.256074.25
MadhyaPradesh89.2581.5
Odisha87.7583.2579.25

Vacancies

SBI Clerk Vacancy 2022

This Year, SBI has announced 5486 vacancies for SBI Clerk 2022 Exam, out of which 5008 vacancies have been announced for Regular posts and 478 for Backlog posts. Check Circle wise & State / UT wise vacancy details for SBI Clerk 2022 exam are described below:

CircleState/ UTLanguageCategory
SCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
AhmedabadGujaratGujarati25539535145353
AhmedabadDaman & DiuGujarati001034
BangaloreKarnatakaKannada51228531127316
BhopalMadhya PradeshHindi58785838157389
ChhattisgarhHindi1129693792
BengalWest BengalBengali/ Nepali78177534136340
A & N IslandsHindi/ English0131510
SikkimNepali/ English15621226
BhubaneswarOdishaOdia2737201769170
ChandigarhJammu & KashmirUrdu/ Hindi34931635
HaryanaHindi / Punjabi101035
Himachal PradeshHindi1421152355
PunjabPunjabi/ Hindi380271352130
ChennaiTamil NaduTamil6749635153355
PondicherryTamil102047
DelhiDelhiHindi52931332
UttarakhandHindi224161266120
HyderabadTelanganaTelugu/ Urdu3616602291225
JaipurRajasthanHindi48375728114284
KeralaKeralaMalayalam2737327140270
LakshadweepMalayalam010023
Lucknow/ DelhiUttar PradeshHindi/ Urdu133717063258631
Maharashtra/ Mumbai MetroMaharashtraMarathi756720174330747
MaharashtraGoaKonkani16952950
North EasternAssamAssame se/ Bengali/Bodo18317025114258
Arunachal PradeshEnglish0701715
ManipurManipuri19421228
MeghalayaEnglish/ Garo/ Khasi010121023
MizoramMizo0501410
NagalandEnglish0701715
TripuraBengali/Kokborok2301410
Total743467116549021435008
SBI Clerk 2022 Vacancy : Backlog
CategoryBacklog Vacancy
SC/ST/OBC204
PWD92
Xs182
Total478

SBI Clerk Recruitment 2022: Salary & Job Profile

SBI Clerk Salary 2022:

As per the current structure, the SBI Clerk salary pay scale is 17900-1000/3-20900-1230/3-24590-1490/4-30550-1730/7-42600-3270/1-45930-1990/1-47920.

The basic pay for Junior Associate SBI Salary is Rs. 17,990 and the take home Salary for SBI Clerk is between Rs. 28,000 to Rs. 29,000.

Note: The SBI Clerk’s Salary varies depending upon the city he/she has been transferred to. The SBI Clerk Salary consists of various allowances such as furniture allowance, telephone bills reimbursements, Dearness allowance, City allowance, Medical insurance, travel allowance and many more. Considering these allowances, the starting salary of SBI Clerk in Mumbai city becomes approximately Rs 40,000 per month.

SBI Clerk Job Profile

The roles and responsibilities of a SBI Clerk are mentioned below:

• The SBI Clerk is responsible for opening bank accounts, processing transactions related to RTGS/NEFT, issuing DDs, transferring amounts through different payment modes, handling cheque book requests, etc.

• Responsible for handling cash counters.

• Deal with customers and resolve their concerns.

• Can be required to assist their Managers/seniors.

• Helping customers in documentation work

SBI Clerk Eligibility Criteria 2022

The SBI Clerk Eligibility Criteria 2022 are explained below. Please go through it before applying for the exam.

Nationality

The candidate must be either:
A Citizen of India, A Subject of Nepal, A Subject of Bhutan, A Tibetan Refugee, or A person of Indian origin who had migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, East African Countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania (Formerly Tanganyika and Zanzibar), Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia, and Vietnam with the intention of settling in India permanently.

Age Limit

The minimum age required for a candidate to apply for the SBI Clerk 2022 examination is 20 years old but not more than 28 years old. The detailed rules/criteria related to age limit shall be declared after the announcement of Official Notification.

Apart from this, there is category wise age relaxation for candidates as per the government rules/guidelines,

S.NoCategoryUpper Age Limit
1SC/ST33 Years
2OBC31 Years
3Person with Disabilities (General)38 Years
4Person with Disabilities (SC/ST)43 Years
5Person with Disabilities (OBC)41 Years
6Jammu & Kashmir Migrants33 Years
7Ex-Servicemen/Disabled Ex-ServicemenThe actual period of service rendered in defence services + 3 years
8 years for disabled Ex-servicemen belonging to SC/ST subject to a max. age of 50 years.
8Widows, Divorced, Women (No Married)GEN – 35 Years
OBC – 38 Years
SC/ST – 40 Years
7 years (subject to the maximum age limit of 35 years for General/EWS, 38 years for OBC & 40 years for SC/ST candidates)
Educational Qualification

1. Candidates applying for SBI Clerk 2022 must hold a valid degree in any discipline from a recognized university.

2. Those candidates who are in their final year/semester of Graduation may also apply subject to the condition that, in case if they are provisionally selected, they would have to produce the proof passing the graduation examination at the time of joining.

3. Matriculate Ex-servicemen, who have the Indian Army Special Certificate of Education or any other corresponding certificate in the Navy or Air Force, after having completed at least 15 years of service in the Armed Forces of the Union are also eligible for the post of SBI Clerk 2022.

Computer Literacy: Knowledge of computer operation is required for the SBI Clerk exam.

Table of Contents

SSC CGL Notification 2024

SSC CGL Notification 2024-2025: Your Guide to Success with Statsguru Coaching Institute in Himachal Pradesh The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) Combined Graduate Level (CGL) examination

Read More »

IBPS RRB Notification 2024

IBPS RRB Notification 2024-2025: Eligibility Criteria and Guidance from Statsguru Coaching Institute The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) conducts the Regional Rural Banks (RRB)

Read More »

CURRENT AFFAIRS -JUNE 2024

Important information about the topics of daily current affairs has been provided by this article of today, which is useful in the preparation of all

Read More »

Leave a Reply