-->

SBI Apprentice 2021 Exam

Introduction

SBI Apprentice 2021 Notification is Out!!! Check Exam Dates, Eligibility, Cut Offs, And Other Details

Recently, on July 05, 2021, State Bank of India has announced a notification of SBI Apprentice for 6100 posts on its official website sbi.co.in. The online registration process has started from 06th July, 2021 & the last date for online form submission is 26th July 2021. The selected candidates will be recruited for 1 year of apprenticeship engagement in the Bank. Candidates who have previously applied for 2020 Notification have to apply again for fresh vacancies as the previous exam got cancelled due to nationwide pandemic. The application fees shall be refunded shortly.

SBI Apprentice Recruitment 2021: Overview
Exam Conducting BodyState Bank of India (SBI)
Post NameSBI Apprentice 2021
No. of Vacancies6100
Online Registration Begins06th July 2021
Last Date to Apply26th July 2021
Selection ProcessWritten Test & Test of Local Language
Job LocationVarious States
Official Websitesbi.co.in

Note: The candidates who have previously applied have to apply again for fresh vacancies. The recruitment of 8500 Apprentice against Advt No. CRPD/APPR/2020-21/07 dated 20.11.2020 has been cancelled. The candidates who have applied will be refunded the application fee soon.

Exam Pattern

SBI Apprentice Exam Pattern 2021

In order to qualify SBI Apprentice exam, candidates need to clear following stages SBI Apprentice Selection Process –

1. Online Written Test

2. Local Language Proficiency Test.

3. Medical Examination

Note: It is to be noted that SBI will conduct only Single Online Exam for SBI Apprentice 2021. SBI Apprentice Exam Pattern is explained below:

1. Online Written Test:
Sr. No.Subject NameNo. of QuestionsMax MarksDuration
1.General/Financial Awareness252515 minutes
2.General English252515 minutes
3.Quantitative Aptitude252515 minutes
4.Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude252515 minutes
Total10010060 Minutes

Note: Questions will be bilingual, i.e., in both English & Hindi Languages, apart from the test of General English. Also, there would be a negative marking of ¼ marks for each wrong answer marked in the Objective tests.

2. Local Language Proficiency Test:

Candidates applying for a particular state vacancy should be proficient in reading/writing/speaking in the local language of that state. The language test is part of the selection process which would be conducted once the candidate qualifies the online written examination. Candidates failing to qualify this test will not be allowed for further rounds of the selection process.

3. Medical Examination:

Candidates will be called for the medical examination only after clearing the above two stages of selection process. Selected apprentices would be allotted a bank if he/she is declared medically fit as per the requirement of the Bank.

Final Selection will be subject to:
  • Eligibility Verification of for the post and information furnished in the online application
  • Qualifying in test of specified opted local language, where applicable, as detailed above
  • Qualifying in the Medical examination

Exam Date

SBI Apprentice Exam Date 2021

The SBI Apprentice Notification was released on July 05, 2021 and the online registration process has started from 06th July 2021. The last date for applying online is 26th July 2021.

The important Exam dates pertaining to SBI Apprentice 2021 is tabulated below:

Event NameImportant Dates
Notification Release date05th July 2021
Notification LinkClick Here
Online Application Start date06th July 2021
Online Application LinkClick Here
Last date to apply online26th July 2021
Call Letter / Admit Card release dateClick here to download
Online ExamAugust (Tentatively)
ResultWill be announced soon
Language Proficiency TestWill be announced soon

Important Links

How To Apply

SBI Apprentice Apply Online 2021

Candidates are allowed to apply in online mode only as no other mode of application would be accepted.

  • Firstly, candidates need to scan their photograph, signature & all required documents as per the official notification.
  • Thereafter, these candidates need to visit the official SBI website https://www.sbi.co.in/careers and click to open the Online Application Form, available under the tab ‘Current Openings’.
  • Now completely fill the application form carefully. After filling the application form completely, candidates must click on “submit” button to finally submit the online form.
  • After submitting the online application form, candidates need to pay the application fees as per the instructions available on the window.
  • Application Fees can be paid online using debit card/credit card /internet banking by providing information as asked on the official website & then finally save the complete application form for future records.
SBI Apprentice Application Fee
CategorySBI Apprentice 2021 Application Fee
General,EWS, OBCRs 300/
SC/ ST/PWDNil

Note: It is to be noted that the application fee needs to be paid through online mode only and Fee/ Intimation charges once paid will NOT be refunded in any case.

Syllabus

SBI Apprentice Syllabus 2021

The SBI Apprentice 2021 syllabus can be divided into 4 sections:

1. Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude

2. English Language

3. Quantitative Aptitude

4. General/Financial Aptitude

Let’s have a look over the Syllabus of each section in detail.

1. Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude

Direction & Distance, Coding and Decoding, Blood Relations, Syllogisms, Inequalities, Seating Arrangement, Input and Output, Ordering & Ranking, Puzzles, Double Line Up, Grouping & Selection, Memory, MS Excel/MS Word, RAM/ROM, Keyboard Shortcuts, Computer Hardware & Software, Operating System, Networking, Computer Fundamentals /Terminologies/Abbreviation

2. English Language

Reading Comprehension, Antonyms and Synonyms, Odd one out, Cloze Test, Match the Following, Sentence Connector, Fill in the Blanks, Error Detection, Sentence Rearrangement, Para Jumble

3. Quantitative Aptitude

Simplification/Approximation, Number Series, Number System, Average, Percentage, Ratio and Proportion, Interest, Number series, Data Interpretation, Profit and Loss, Mensuration

4. General/Financial Aptitude

Capital and Currency, Books and Authors, Current Affairs, GK and updates, Awards and Honours, Latest Developments in Banking Industry, Defence, Sports, Budget, Government Schemes and Policies

Cut Off

How To Check SBI Apprentice Cut Off 2021

Step 1: Once the results are declared, open the link of the official website of SBI.

Step 2: Then, log in with your credentials provided to you during Registration.

Step 3: The official cut-off will be mentioned below your scorecard.

Step 4: Applicants may download the cut-off by clicking on the provided link.

SBI Apprentice Previous Year Cutoffs

SBI Apprentice Cut-off 2019
Section /SubjectTotal Number of QuestionsMaximum MarksCut-off
General/ Financial Awareness252518-21
General English252516-18
Quantitative Aptitude252515-20
Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude252518-20
Total10010070-75

Vacancies

SBI Apprentice Vacancy 2021

On July 05, 2021, SBI has released a notification of SBI Apprentice for 6100 posts. The category wise vacancy list for different States is tabulated below:

State / UTSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Gujarat5612021680328800
Andhra Pradesh167271040100
Karnataka3214542080200
Madhya Pradesh11151173175
Chhattisgarh924473175
West Bengal1643515771288715
Andaman & Nicobar Islands0021710
Sikkim15621125
Odisha64884840160400
Himachal Pradesh508402082200
Haryana280401567150
Jammu & Kashmir811271044100
UT Chandigarh40621325
Ladakh0121610
Punjab10507636148365
Tamil Nadu1702494090
Pondicherry1021610
Goa16952950
Uttarakhand223161272125
Telangana208331252125
Rajasthan1108413065261650
Kerala702074175
Uttar Pradesh183823687361875
Maharashtra373310137167375
Arunachal Pradesh0902920
Assam17306725111250
Manipur06221020
Meghalaya022252150
Mizoram0912820
Nagaland0902920
Tripura3602920
Bihar801352450
Jharkhand36321125
Total977567137560425776100

Admit Card

SBI Apprentice Admit Card 2021

The Admit Card for ABI Apprentice 2021 exam shall be released around 10-12 days before the exam date. The Admit Card will be released on the official website of SBI i.e, sbi.co.in

As per the official notification, the online examination could be tentatively held in August 2021.

Candidates are requested to stay connected with us & keep visiting this section for the latest updates regarding the SBI Apprentice Admit Card 2021.

Salary & Job Profile

SBI Apprentice Salary 2021

Basically, apprenticeship is not a permanent job of a Bank. SBI Apprentice are just Trainees who will be trained as an Apprentice, so technically they do not receive an in-hand salary. However, Selected candidates will get a fixed stipend of Rs.15000/- per month during their training period of 1 year.

Note: The apprentices shall not be eligible for any other allowances/ benefits till the duration of their Apprenticeship.

SBI Apprentice Job Profile 2021

The candidates selected as an Apprentice shall be trained rigorously for a duration of 1 year. They will be doing different administrative work/training about the actual work and services that SBI bank provides to their customers. They will be managed by some senior official of the bank who will guide them to perform all the assigned tasks within a stipulated time frame in the bank.

SBI Apprentice Eligibility Criteria 2021

SBI Apprentice Age Limit (as of 31/10/2020)

• Minimum Age: 20 years

• Maximum Age: 28 years

Note: Age Relaxations in upper age limit shall be applicable as per Government guidelines for SC/ST/OBC/PWD candidates.

SBI Apprentice Educational Qualifications (as of 31/10/2020)

The candidates applying for SBI Apprentice 2021 must have completed their graduation from a recognized University/ Institute.

Course Programs

Download Admit Card

SBI Apprentice Admit Card 2021

Click on the icon to download admit card

Important Government Exams

Table of Contents

SSC CGL Notification 2024

SSC CGL Notification 2024-2025: Your Guide to Success with Statsguru Coaching Institute in Himachal Pradesh The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) Combined Graduate Level (CGL) examination

Read More »

IBPS RRB Notification 2024

IBPS RRB Notification 2024-2025: Eligibility Criteria and Guidance from Statsguru Coaching Institute The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) conducts the Regional Rural Banks (RRB)

Read More »

CURRENT AFFAIRS -JUNE 2024

Important information about the topics of daily current affairs has been provided by this article of today, which is useful in the preparation of all

Read More »

Leave a Reply