-->

RBI Assistant 2022 Exam

RBI Assistant 2022 Recruitment Notification Out!! Know about Eligibility Criteria, Apply Online, Exam Pattern, Vacancies, Job Profile etc.

The Reserve Bank of India has released the official notification of release the RBI Assistant 2021-22. Candidates who want to secure a position in RBI as an Assistant must know the details like eligibility criteria, Exam Pattern, How to Apply for RBI Assistant 2022, etc. which we are going to cover in this Article.

RBI Assistant Recruitment 2021-22: Overview

RBI Assistant 2021
Exam Conducting BodyReserve Bank of India
PostRBI Assistant
Registration Process Starts onFeb 17, 2022
Registration Ends onMarch 08, 2022
Official Websitehttps://www.rbi.org.in
Vacancies 950
Exam LevelNational
Selection ProcessPrelims, Mains and Language Proficiency Test
RBI Assistant Exam Date 2021March 26- March 27, 2022
ResultsTo be Announced Later

Exam Pattern

RBI Assistant 2022 Exam Pattern

RBI Assistant 2021-22: Prelims Exam Pattern

The preliminary exam comprises of 100 questions carrying a total of 100 marks. Each question carries 1 mark weightage.

S. No.Name of the TestNumber of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1English Language303020 Minutes
2Numerical Ability353520 Minutes
3Reasoning Ability353520 Minutes
Total10010060 Minutes

Note:There would be a Negative Marking of ¼ marks for every wrong answer attempted.

RBI Assistant 2021-22: Mains Exam Pattern

The pattern of the RBI Assistant Mains examination is tabulated below:

S. No.Name of the TestNumber of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1Reasoning404030 Minutes
2English Language404030 Minutes
3Numerical Ability404030 Minutes
4General Knowledge404025 Minutes
5Computer Knowledge404020 Minutes
Total200200135 Minutes

The mains exam comprises of 200 questions carrying a total of 200 marks. Each question carries 1 mark weightage. There would be a Negative Marking of ¼ marks for every wrong answer marked.

RBI Assistant 2021-22: Language Proficiency Test

Language Proficiency Test (LPT) is one of the most important criteria which the Candidates need to undergo once they clear the Mains Exam of RBI Assistant 2021. The LPT (Language Proficiency Test) shall be conducted in the respective Local Languages of the States. Candidates failing in the Language Proficiency test shall be deemed as disqualified.

Below mentioned are the local languages of States which are included in LPT.

• Ahmedabad – Gujarati

• Bengaluru – Kannada

• Bhopal – Hindi

• Bhubaneswar -Odia

• Chandigarh -Punjabi/Hindi

• Chennai -Tamil

• Guwahati -Assamese/Bengali/Khasi/Manipuri/Bodo/Mizo

• Hyderabad -Telugu

• Jaipur -Hindi

• Jammu -Urdu/Hindi/Kashmiri

• Kanpur and Lucknow -Hindi

• Kolkata -Bengali/Nepali

• Mumbai -Marathi/Konkani

• Nagpur -Marathi/Hindi

• New Delhi -Hindi

• Patna -Hindi/Maithili

• Thiruvananthapuram -Malayalam

Exam Date

RBI Assistant Exam Date 2022

The Exam dates of RBI Assistant 2022 recruitment process is tabulated below:

Event NameImportant Dates
RBI Assistant Notification 2021-22 Release DateFeb 14, 2022
RBI Assistant 2021-22 Apply Online Start DateFeb 17, 2022
RBI Assistant Last Date for Online ApplicationMarch 08, 2022
Payment of Application Fees (Online Only)Feb 17 to March 08,2022
RBI Assistant Prelims Admit Card 2021-22Will Be Announced Soon
RBI Assistant Prelims Exam Date 2021-22Will Be Announced Soon
RBI Assistant Prelims Result 2021-22March 26- March 27, 2022
RBI Assistant Mains Exam Date 2021-22May 2022 (Tentative)

How To Apply

How to Apply for RBI Assistant Exam 2022

Candidates need to follow the below steps in order to fill the RBI Assistant 2021-22 application form.

Step 1: Open the official website of RBI www.rbi.org.in .

Step 2: Now Click on “Recruitment for the Post of Office Attendant” link and click on ‘Click for New Registration’ link.

Step 3: Enter your personal details like Name, Contact Details, and Email Id for generating a provisional registration number and password.

Step 4: Applicants must fill all the required fields and click on ‘Save and Next’.

Step 5: Now scan your photograph and signature as per required specifications.

Step 6: Finally, cross-check the details & click on the “Final Submit” button for saving the entire draft.

Step 7: Now complete the Application Fee payment in online mode to complete the application & print the receipt for future reference.

Application Fee

Rs. 450/- for OBC/General/EWS candidates & Rs. 50/- for SC/ST/PWD/EXS

Note: The Staff candidates are completely exempted from payment of examination fees and intimation charges.

Guidelines for Uploading Documents in RBI Office Attendant Application Form

The guidelines for scanning and uploading documents of the RBI Assistant 2021-22 examination are tabulated below.

Document NameFormat/Guidelines
Photograph1. Recent passport size color photograph with a white background.

2. Candidates should make sure that they are not squinting and their picture does not have any harsh shadow.

3. Candidates should try to look straight while taking their pictures.

4. Caps, hats, and dark glasses are not acceptable.

5. If candidates wear any Religious headwear then they should make sure that it is not covering their faces.

6. Dimensions 200 x 230 pixels

7. File size between 20kb–50 kb
Signature1. Signature should be done on white paper by using a black ink pen

2. Avoid doing signature in CAPITAL LETTERS

3. The same signature should be used on the Call Letter or wherever necessary.

4. The dimension should be 140 × 60 pixels

File size between 10kb-20kb
Other Documents (if needed)1. The resolution of the scanner should be at least 200 DPI.

2. True color should be used.

3. Crop the uploaded documents wherever necessary.

4. Candidates should format the documents in an appropriate size.

5. MS Paint or MSOffice Picture Manager can be used for doing the formatting of the documents.

6. All the images should be in JPG or JPEG format.

7. Candidates should be using the proper field to upload all their required documents.

Syllabus

RBI Assistant 2022 Syllabus

Reasoning:The topics for this section include: Syllogism, Seating Arrangement, Puzzle, Input-Output, Inequality, Data Sufficiency, Coding-Decoding, Miscellaneous

General English:Reading Comprehension, Spotting Error, Fill in the blank, Cloze test, Para-Jumbles, Sentence Improvement, Sentence Connectors

General Awareness:Science – Inventions & Discoveries, Geography, History, Indian Constitution, Culture, Economy, Current Affairs – National & International, Sports, Knowledge of Current Events, Countries & Capitals, General Politics etc.

Numerical Aptitude: Data Interpretation, Number Series, Quadratic Equation, Approximation/Simplification, Miscellaneous

Note:

In Language Proficiency Test, the applicants shall be tested for their proficiency in reading, writing, speaking, and understanding of the language selected by the candidates.

RBI Assistant Previous Year Cut offs:

Cut-off is the minimum score that a candidate needs to acquire in order to proceed to the next stage of the selection process.

The RBI Assistant cut off for the year 2019 is tabulated below:

RBI Assistant Sectional Cut Off 2019 (Prelims)
SectionTotal MarksGeneralOBCSC/ST/PWD
English3011109
Reasoning Ability35121110
Numerical Ability35121210
RBI Assistant State Wise Cut off 2019-20 (Prelims)
Cut Off (Out of 100 Marks)
State Name/CategorySCSTOBCEWSGeneral
Ahmedabad90.257989.5091.0092.75
Bengaluru81.7589.7589.0092.25
Bhopal86.0080.5092.5092.7594.75
Bhubaneshwar85.7581.2594.7593.7595.75
Chandigarh89.5093.509596.75
Chennai8892.758794
Guwahati83.5077.7586.2583.7589.50
Hyderabad928894.7594.7596.25
Jaipur86.7585.2593.2593.7595.75
Jammu79.5087.0089.0094.25
Kanpur and Lucknow87.0092.2594.2596.00
Kolkata92.2592.0096.25
Mumbai84.0071.5084.2581.7587.75
Nagpur88.0077.5088.7590.50
New Delhi89.0092.7593.5096.25
Patna85.7593.7594.0095.75
Thiruvananthapuram and Cochin87.0095.0089.7596.25

Vacancies

RBI Assistant 2022 Vacancy

RBI has announced a total of 950 Posts for RBI Assistant 2021-22. The detailed vacancy list is tabulated below for the session 2021-22:

A total number of 950 vacancies have been released for RBI Assistant Recruitment 2022. Below are the category-wise and state-wise vacancy details.

OfficeVacancies*PwBDEXS
SCSTOBC$EWSGENTotalVIHIOH4th CategoryEX-1EX-2
Ahmedabad43 (2)93163511 (1)01(1)23
Bangalore119 (1)4743741(1)11137
Bhopal711(5)03103101(1)11(1)13
Bhubaneswar610(2)03123101(1)0113
Chandigarh191198317811(1)1147
Chennai130206276612(1)2(1)1(1)36
Guwahati217(7)03103201(1)1(1)113
Hyderabad73(1)104164012(1)0024
Jaipur131442648012(1)1(1)25
Jammu03(1)315121(1)00001
Kanpur & Lucknow2813613531312(1)3(1)1(1)2613
Kolkata9(1)4021126001(1)112
Mumbai041(25)013741284(2)7(6)5(4)5(4)612
Nagpur514(2)10522561(1)11026
New Delhi190187317521(1)11(1)37
Patna1(1)403253301(1)11(1)13
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi711352854010125
Total151(2)123(46)14690440950 (48)15(6)25(16)18(9)19(10)4090

*Abbreviations used in above table:

SC – Scheduled Caste; ST – Scheduled Tribe; OBC – Other Backward Classes; EWS- Economically Weaker Section; GEN – General i.e. Unreserved; PwBD – Persons with Benchmark Disabilities; VI – Visually Impaired; HI – Hearing Impaired; OH – Orthopedically Handicapped; EXS – Ex-Servicemen; EX-1 – Disabled Ex-servicemen/ Dependents of Ex-servicemen killed in action; Ex-2 – Ex-servicemen (normal); 4th category as defined under RPWD Act, 2016.

$ Candidates belonging to OBC category but coming in the ‘Creamy Layer’ are not entitled to OBC reservation.

RBI Assistant 2022 Salary

RBI Assistant 2021 Pay Scale

As per the 7th pay commission, the basic salary of an RBI Assistant will be Rs.14,650 per month (i.e. Rs.13,150/- plus two advance increments admissible to the candidates) in the scale of INR 13,150-750(3)-15400-900(4)-19000-1200(6)-26200-1300(2)-28800-1480(3)-33240-1750-34990(20 years). Also, if HRA is taken into consideration, the total in-hand RBI Assistant salary becomes Rs 36091/- per month.

The different kind of allowances provided to an RBI Assistant are,
Dearness allowance, House rental allowance, Transport Allowance, City-Compensatory allowance, etc.

RBI Assistant Recruitment 2022: Job Profile

The job profile of an RBI Assistant includes:

• Performing data entry work, uploading/maintaining records, and tracking the records in the database as per the requirement of Bank.

• Needs to resolve/respond to various queries of customers via mail.

• To ensure proper dissemination of cash across the country.

• The RBI Assistant is responsible for taking up the Government treasury and ensuring financial stability.

• To ensure currency issuance and proper circulation.

RBI Assistant Eligibility Criteria 2022

Education Qualification

The applicant must have passed 10th level (S.S.C./Matriculation) from the concerned State/UT which comes under the Regional Jurisdiction of the Recruiting Office under which he/she is applying. The qualification must be from a recognized board of that State/UT.

In addition to the above, the candidate should be a domicile of the State/UT coming under the Regional Jurisdiction of the Recruitment Office to which he/she is applying for.

Age Limit (As on 01/02/2022)

The Applicant’s age must lie between 20 and 28 years. That means candidates must not have been born earlier than 02/02/1994 and not later than 01/02/2002 (both days inclusive). Only these candidates would be deemed eligible to apply for the post of Office Attendants in Reserve Bank of India.

Age Relaxation:
Category NameAge Relaxation
Scheduled Caste / Scheduled Tribe (SC/ST)By 5 years, i.e. up to 30 years
Other Backward Classes (OBC)By 3 years, i.e. up to 28 years
Persons with Benchmark Disabilities (PwBD)By 10 years (GEN/EWS) 13 years (OBC) & 15years (SC/ST)
Ex-ServicemenTo the extent of service rendered by them inArmed Forces plus an additional period of 3 years subject to a maximumof 50 years
Widows/divorced women/ women judiciallyseparated who are not re-marriedBy 10 years
Candidates having work experience in theReserve Bank of IndiaTo the extent of no. of years of suchexperience, subject to a maximum of 3 years.

Table of Contents

SSC CGL Notification 2024

SSC CGL Notification 2024-2025: Your Guide to Success with Statsguru Coaching Institute in Himachal Pradesh The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) Combined Graduate Level (CGL) examination

Read More »

IBPS RRB Notification 2024

IBPS RRB Notification 2024-2025: Eligibility Criteria and Guidance from Statsguru Coaching Institute The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) conducts the Regional Rural Banks (RRB)

Read More »

CURRENT AFFAIRS -JUNE 2024

Important information about the topics of daily current affairs has been provided by this article of today, which is useful in the preparation of all

Read More »

Leave a Reply